TAIS commissions the creation of new animation art. The Commissioned Projects become a major addition to Canadian independent animation and the active discourse around the art form.

Toronto Animated Image Society commission projects are distributed by Vtape and are available to book by emailing distribution@vtape.org

Vtape

2014

OP ART Re-Imaged Imaginable Spaces

  • Star Blanket – Rebecca Baird
  • Liminal RGB Monoploid – Sherri Hay
  • Local Appearance – Simone Jones
  • Study for a Dry Current – Sarah Kernohan
  • Biophony – Christy Langer
  • In the Doldrums, An Eddy Stirs – Jenn E Norton

Resonance and Intensity Re-presenting Op Art

An Essay by: Corinna Ghaznavi

2012

HELLO AMIGA

  • Advanced Search Terms – Daniel Barrow
  • Whaty – Barry Doupé
  • Landscapes – Amy Lockhart
  • Dark Space Beach – Alex McLeod
  • Peaceable Kingdom – Lorna Mills
  • G.I.R.L – Mark Pellegrino

HELLO AMIGA, GOODBYE AND THEN HELLO AGAIN

An essay by Andrew James Paterson

For more details please visit www.HelloAmiga.ca

REMEMBERING HELEN HILL: A Mentorship Residency with Amy Lockhart

  • Double Dip Road – Kerri Flannigan
  • Drive Canada – Zoe Gordon
  • You Are Here – Leslie Supnet
  • Recipes for Disaster – Andrew Lennox
  • Cheerwine Trail – Claire Bennett
  • Sister Roy – Roy Mitchell

2011

DRIFT: the elements

  • Black Moon – Claire Bennett
  • Akasha – Evan DeRushie & Hercinia Arts Collective
  • Elementary Physics – John Halfpenny
  • High-Spirited – Heather Harkins
  • Even the stand-in was absent – Craig Marshall
  • (Re)Cycle – Lynn Dana Wilton

HUELLAS

ADVENTURES IN ANIMATIONLAND

Co-presentation with TAIS and the 8 fest. For their 2012 edition, the 8 fest decided to focus on animation.

  • Foolish Fire – Stephen Broomer
  • Cushion Through Cat Face – Allyson Mitchell + Deirdre Logue
  • Family Room – Tara Nelson
  • The Eyes of the Beholder – Tanya Read
  • A Celebration of Corn – Chloe Reyes
  • sun moon stars rain – Leslie Supnet
  • The Barfening – Daryl Vocat
  • Some Fast Moments – Julie Voyce
  • A Primer of Small Stars – Kate Wilson

2010

IN SITU: Site Specific Explorations in Animation

In partnership with Art for Commuters and Onestop Media Group

  • What’s the Rush? – Ariel Villaverde with Catherine Solmes
  • Gloam – Dyan Marie & Andrew Prosser
  • Chipper Goes Underground – Felix Heeb
  • Curious Lights – Kate Wilson
  • The Rat Race – Adeyemi Adegbesan and Michael Brown
  • Neighbourhood Watch – Nick Fox-Gieg

BATHURST MOSAIC MURAL PROJECT

In partnership with The City of Toronto and Mural Routes

2009

ELEVEN IN MOTION: Abstract Expressions in Animation

Presented by TAIS in conjunction with Cinematheque Ontario and Christopher Cutts Gallery. An animation project inspired by the art of the Painters Eleven.

  • Old Ink – Rick Raxlen (inspired by Harold Town)
  • Inner View – Patrick Jenkins (inspired by Kazuo Nakamura)
  • As Above So Below – Élise Simard (inspired by Alexandra Luke)
  • The Yarwood Trail – Richard Reeves (inspired by Walter Yarwood)
  • Traffic Flow 11– Nick Fox-Gieg (inspired by Oscar Cahén)
  • Strips – Félix Dufour-Laperriére (inspired by Jack Bush)
  • Stroke– Ellen Besen (inspired by Tom Hodgson)
  • Playtime – Steven Woloshen (inspired by Jock Macdonald)
  • William’s Creature – Pasquale LaMontagna (inspired by William Ronald)
  • The End is the Beginning – Craig Marshall (inspired by Ray Mead)
  • The Importance of Hortense – Lisa Morse (inspired by Hortense Gordon)

CUT AND PASTE – Photo Collage Animation Project

In partnership with Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography

  • soJin Chun
  • Paolo Denegri
  • Koko Kurunathan & Ambereen Siddiqui
  • Christine Lucy Latimer
  • Sue Lloyd
  • Kathleen Mullen
  • Elena Potter
  • Evan Tapper

2008

LATIN DIMENSIONS

ABORIGINAL EXPRESSIONS

2007

TRAIT D’UNION/HYPHEN

2006

ERRANCE

Animation Franco-Toronto – In collaboration with Les Nomades

  • Cheval De Vent – Karin Haze
  • Le Bonheur – Felix Heeb
  • Le Cirque – Norbert Piller
  • La Niege – Cheryl Rondeau
  • Auto-Portrait # 1– Michele Stanley

2005

THE REGENT PARK ANIMATION JAM COMMUNITY PROJECT

  • Brandon Blake
  • Aian Lew Kee
  • Tyrone Maclean-Wilson
  • Nicsun Rathakrishnan
  • Urustan Uruthirsingham


GRAFFITI PROJECT

  • Evond Blake
  • Ryan Darwin
  • Jabary Elliot
  • Lisa Mansfield
  • Vladimir Milojkovich
  • David Mussio

2004

THE QUEER ANIMATION PROJECT

TAIS with Inside Out Film Festival. Curators and faciliatators Martha Newbigging and Almerinda Travassos

  • Stephen Andrews
  • Samuel Chow
  • Barb Taylor Coyle
  • Richard Fung
  • JP Hornick
  • Susan Justin
  • Simone Jones
  • Tim McCaskell
  • Roy Mitchell
  • Margaret Moores
  • Shannon Oliffe
  • Leslie Peters
  • Eugenio Salas
  • Hope Thompson